KudoZ home » English to Italian » Telecom(munications)

glass-through wavelength

Italian translation: Conversione della lunghezza d'onda attraverso il vetro in una lunghezza d'onda OADM


07:17 Jul 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: glass-through wavelength
Converting a glass-through wavelength into an OADM wavelength. Note that a protection switch is necessary on the wavelength being converted, but the rest of the wavelengths do not have to be switched
Cristina Corgnati
Italian translation:Conversione della lunghezza d'onda attraverso il vetro in una lunghezza d'onda OADM
Explanation:
http://www.eurescom.de/~public-seminars/1998/OADM/Proceeding...
Abstract : This paper gives a review of the main technologies suited to Optical Add-Drop Multiplexers (OADM) in WDM ring architectures. The main characteristics of each solution are described with the related advantages and drawbacks ; the level of maturity of the different technologies is indicated.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Conversione della lunghezza d'onda attraverso il vetro in una lunghezza d'onda OADM
Gian
4nel trasformare una lunghezza d'onda in vitro//o trasportata in vetroamiguens


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nel trasformare una lunghezza d'onda in vitro//o trasportata in vetro


Explanation:
che l'onda è condotta dal vetro o portata dal vetro

amiguens

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conversione della lunghezza d'onda attraverso il vetro in una lunghezza d'onda OADM


Explanation:
http://www.eurescom.de/~public-seminars/1998/OADM/Proceeding...
Abstract : This paper gives a review of the main technologies suited to Optical Add-Drop Multiplexers (OADM) in WDM ring architectures. The main characteristics of each solution are described with the related advantages and drawbacks ; the level of maturity of the different technologies is indicated.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1