KudoZ home » English to Italian » Telecom(munications)

express and add/drop wavelengths

Italian translation: sia lunghezze d'onda aggiunte/sottratte (o inserite / estratte) sia lunghezze d'onda "express"


07:53 Jul 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: express and add/drop wavelengths
In any case, to light new wavelengths on the link, both express and add/drop wavelengths at the OADM, will not affect to the existing services
Cristina Corgnati
Italian translation:sia lunghezze d'onda aggiunte/sottratte (o inserite / estratte) sia lunghezze d'onda "express"
Explanation:
sia lunghezze d'onda aggiunte/sottratte (o inserite / estratte) sia lunghezze d'onda "express"

Per express ho trovato la seguente definizione (piuttosto oscura):
Express wavelength: The strong topology functionality , and particular"star-over-ring"structure: NetWave OSPP can form the topologies : point-to-point, Linear, ring (star over ring), meshetc. Its particular "star-over-ring" topology, namely before the optical wavelength reaches the destination, at all the other nodes this wavelength pass through, and we call it "express" wavelength. The express wavelength remains in optical domain without any processing such as optical multiplexing, demultiplexing , and optical-electricity transfer,thus, it can ensure the service wavelength transport at the shortest route in the network. "Star-over-ring"is the optimized data service transport technology.

E poi, da una ricerca su google, ho trovato pochissimi hits. In tutta onestà non saprei come tradurre "express" e se prendere per buona o meno la descrizione di cui sopra. Forse - in mancanza di meglio - potresti cavartela con una traduzione quanto più possibile letterale, tipo "dirette". Nel (l'unico) sito spagnolo che mi ha segnalato Google in una delle ricerche per "express", questo termine restava in inglese.

In bocca al lupo!
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vedi sotto
Laura Bordignon
4sia lunghezze d'onda aggiunte/sottratte (o inserite / estratte) sia lunghezze d'onda "express"
Adriana Esposito
4attivare e aggiungereamiguens


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attivare e aggiungere


Explanation:
quale derivazione

amiguens

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Entrambe/i attivano e aggiungono/sottraggono...

Laura Bordignon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Gian
4 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sia lunghezze d'onda aggiunte/sottratte (o inserite / estratte) sia lunghezze d'onda "express"


Explanation:
sia lunghezze d'onda aggiunte/sottratte (o inserite / estratte) sia lunghezze d'onda "express"

Per express ho trovato la seguente definizione (piuttosto oscura):
Express wavelength: The strong topology functionality , and particular"star-over-ring"structure: NetWave OSPP can form the topologies : point-to-point, Linear, ring (star over ring), meshetc. Its particular "star-over-ring" topology, namely before the optical wavelength reaches the destination, at all the other nodes this wavelength pass through, and we call it "express" wavelength. The express wavelength remains in optical domain without any processing such as optical multiplexing, demultiplexing , and optical-electricity transfer,thus, it can ensure the service wavelength transport at the shortest route in the network. "Star-over-ring"is the optimized data service transport technology.

E poi, da una ricerca su google, ho trovato pochissimi hits. In tutta onestà non saprei come tradurre "express" e se prendere per buona o meno la descrizione di cui sopra. Forse - in mancanza di meglio - potresti cavartela con una traduzione quanto più possibile letterale, tipo "dirette". Nel (l'unico) sito spagnolo che mi ha segnalato Google in una delle ricerche per "express", questo termine restava in inglese.

In bocca al lupo!

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8