KudoZ home » English to Italian » Telecom(munications)

call center switch

Italian translation: pulsante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch
Italian translation:pulsante
Entered by: Dana Rinaldi

10:11 Jan 10, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: call center switch
Sempre nello stesso elenco. Sono varie opzioni quando si chiama un call center di telefonia. Non mi è chiaro cosa sia switch nel contesto (trasferimento?)

grazie mille ancora
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
pulsante
Explanation:
puo essere il pulsante del centralino del call center
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Gina! It was the switch, simply that.
Grazie anche a te Valentina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trasferimento/deviazione
Valentina Cafiero
4pulsante
Gina Ferlisi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulsante


Explanation:
puo essere il pulsante del centralino del call center

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Gina! It was the switch, simply that.
Grazie anche a te Valentina

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trasferimento/deviazione


Explanation:
riferito alla telefonata vanno bene entrambe

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12