KudoZ home » English to Italian » Telecom(munications)

short-page message

Italian translation: messaggio breve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short-page message
Italian translation:messaggio breve
Entered by: Gianluca Marras

08:18 Jan 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / broadcast facility
English term or phrase: short-page message
Si parla di un sistema di telecomunicazioni per la tarsmissione di messaggi da un terminale a più terminali mobili.
"if the telecommunications system
is a DECT compliant telecommunications system, the
first message may be transmitted as a short page message"
grazie in anticipo a tutti
Gianluca Marras
Italy
messaggio breve
Explanation:
Ciao Gianluca,

il DECT è un sistema di telefonia cordless ma non riesco a trovare una traduzione "ufficiale" di short page message. Ne trovo però la descrizione:

When the full-length message is transmitted, the paging format of the full-length message includes extend flag frame (1 bit), length information frame (3 bits) and paging data frame (36 bits). When the short paging message is transmitted, the paging format of short page message includes extend flag frame (1 bit), length information frame (3 bits), paging data frame (20 bits), info-type (4 bits) and MAC layer information (12 bits). When the zero length paging message is transmitted, the paging format of zero length page message includes extend flag frame (1 bit), length information frame (3 bits), base station identification number least significant 20 bits frame (20 bits), info-type (4 bits) and MAC layer information (12 bits)

Quindi, un semplice "messaggio breve" a mio avviso potrebbe andare.

Giusto un suggerimento, buon lavoro,

Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-01-16 08:06:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te ;-)
Selected response from:

Sara Pisano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3breve notizia
Galante
2messaggio breve
Sara Pisano
2 -1messaggio breve di una pagina
Beatrice


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
messaggio breve di una pagina


Explanation:
è solo un suggerimento, ma magari ti aiuta

Beatrice
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marta Scapellato: penso "short" si riferisca a "page" e indirettamente a "message"
15 mins
  -> no Marta. Credo proprio che "breve" si riferisca a messaggio e non a pagina. Non farti ingannare dal fatto che nella richiesta ci sia un trattino tra short e page. Il contesto è chiaro, manca solo una traduzione ufficiale

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breve notizia


Explanation:
Oppure semplicemnte notizia.
Saluti

Galante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
messaggio breve


Explanation:
Ciao Gianluca,

il DECT è un sistema di telefonia cordless ma non riesco a trovare una traduzione "ufficiale" di short page message. Ne trovo però la descrizione:

When the full-length message is transmitted, the paging format of the full-length message includes extend flag frame (1 bit), length information frame (3 bits) and paging data frame (36 bits). When the short paging message is transmitted, the paging format of short page message includes extend flag frame (1 bit), length information frame (3 bits), paging data frame (20 bits), info-type (4 bits) and MAC layer information (12 bits). When the zero length paging message is transmitted, the paging format of zero length page message includes extend flag frame (1 bit), length information frame (3 bits), base station identification number least significant 20 bits frame (20 bits), info-type (4 bits) and MAC layer information (12 bits)

Quindi, un semplice "messaggio breve" a mio avviso potrebbe andare.

Giusto un suggerimento, buon lavoro,

Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-01-16 08:06:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te ;-)

Sara Pisano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Grazie :-)