KudoZ home » English to Italian » Telecom(munications)

travels with

Italian translation: spostarsi con/ muoversi con/ portarsi al seguito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to travel with
Italian translation:spostarsi con/ muoversi con/ portarsi al seguito
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

12:44 Mar 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: travels with
XXX è un gruppo spagnolo. Penso che il testo in inglese sia una traduzione dallo spagnolo. Non è che intendevano work with ed hanno tradotto con travel with (simile allo spagnolo lavorare)

XXXX travels with the following:

• Two rolling platforms used during the show’s rain sequence. All material is waterproof.
• Each deck supports at least 6 people who will jump, tumble and stomp on the decks.
• Access ladders are located at each end of the platforms.
• Crew will move these platforms through the audience during a performance.
Cristina Giannetti
v.s.
Explanation:
Secondo me vuol dire proprio "travel with", nel senso che il gruppo viaggia con le attrezzature elencate (con tutto ciò che questo implica).
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4v.s.
Laura Gentili
4porta al seguito
Gian
4avere a disposizioneAntonella DI FAZIO


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
v.s.


Explanation:
Secondo me vuol dire proprio "travel with", nel senso che il gruppo viaggia con le attrezzature elencate (con tutto ciò che questo implica).

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy: si sposta, si muove
17 mins

agree  xxxtr.
30 mins

agree  Katherine Zei
2 hrs

agree  Gian: porta al seguito
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avere a disposizione


Explanation:
Io direi "avere a disposizione"

Antonella DI FAZIO
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porta al seguito


Explanation:
credo che porti al seguito questo materiale che serve per il lavoro

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1