KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

statement

Italian translation: trendy - di tendenza - alla moda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statement
Italian translation:trendy - di tendenza - alla moda
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

08:26 Jun 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: statement
statement denim long sleeve raglan crew

è una maglia
Cristina Giannetti
alla moda, trendy
Explanation:
penso che provenga dall'espressione "fashion statement":
something that you own or wear that is considered new or different, and that is intended to make other people notice you
"Mobile phones make a big fashion statement."
(Dal Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English)

alternative:
che fa moda
in voga
che va per la maggiore
di tendenza
"in"



Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1alla moda, trendy
Elena Ghetti
4de istruzione
Noelia Fernández Vega


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de istruzione


Explanation:
Un saluto

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alla moda, trendy


Explanation:
penso che provenga dall'espressione "fashion statement":
something that you own or wear that is considered new or different, and that is intended to make other people notice you
"Mobile phones make a big fashion statement."
(Dal Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English)

alternative:
che fa moda
in voga
che va per la maggiore
di tendenza
"in"





Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
1 hr