KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

CUP OUTSOLE

Italian translation: suola esterna (tomaia) con punta in gomma


14:42 Jun 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / SHOES
English term or phrase: CUP OUTSOLE
Durable, one-piece rubber cup outsole for flexibility and great slip resistance on wet surfaces.

SUOLA A GUSCIO?
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:suola esterna (tomaia) con punta in gomma
Explanation:
'outsole' = tomaia, suola esterna
'cup' = punta, puntale della tomaia
vedere sito:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:CmXS6L0ab6EJ:www.magmag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-18 20:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedere la tomaia con punta in gomma :
http://www.nencinisport.it/update12/details.php?art=18548&fa...

\'one-piece\' = in pezzo unico
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suola a guscio
tyx
4suola esterna (tomaia) con punta in gommaGiorgio Testa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cup outsole
suola a guscio


Explanation:
found occurrences in onlines catalogues- referred to sports shoes (Fila, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-06-18 15:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry- the exact page where you can find the term in Italian is
//shoeinfonet.com/releases/release_896.htm


    Reference: http://shoeinfonet.com
tyx
PRO pts in category: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cup outsole
suola esterna (tomaia) con punta in gomma


Explanation:
'outsole' = tomaia, suola esterna
'cup' = punta, puntale della tomaia
vedere sito:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:CmXS6L0ab6EJ:www.magmag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-18 20:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedere la tomaia con punta in gomma :
http://www.nencinisport.it/update12/details.php?art=18548&fa...

\'one-piece\' = in pezzo unico

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62