KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

SCUPPERED

Italian translation: provvisto di fori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SCUPPERED
Italian translation:provvisto di fori
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

14:48 Jun 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / SHOES
English term or phrase: SCUPPERED
Durable siped and scuppered rubber outsole with articulated nubs for comfort, flexibility and outstanding traction
Cristina Giannetti
tomaia in gomma forata
Explanation:
provvista di fori
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tomaia in gomma forataGiorgio Testa
3 +1impermeabile
Giuseppe Randazzo


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scuppered
impermeabile


Explanation:
Mi verrebbe da dire impermeabile...questo termine mi richiama questo concetto...ma non ne sono sicuro!!!

Giuseppe Randazzo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacobbe: :p
2 days21 hrs
  -> grazie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scuppered
tomaia in gomma forata


Explanation:
provvista di fori

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacobbe
2 days18 hrs