KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

viable

Italian translation: redditizi


07:13 Feb 25, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: viable
La frase è questa:
We hope to contribute in some small way to ensure that handloom weaving communities can be viable in the context of sustainable lifestyle choices
Vorrei una parola che non implica la sola sopravvivenza, dovrò usare più parole?
Grazie dell'aiuto
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Italian translation:redditizi
Explanation:
capaci di sostenersi economicamente
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4redditizi
Vittorio Preite
4integrarsi pienamente / piena integrazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3vitale/necessariogloriana
3(possano) essere/diventare autonome/autosufficienti
Francesca Callegari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redditizi


Explanation:
capaci di sostenersi economicamente

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrarsi pienamente / piena integrazione


Explanation:
potresti scrivere "...possano integrarsi pienamente nel contesto..." oppure "la piena integrazione delle comunità... nel contesto..."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 158

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(possano) essere/diventare autonome/autosufficienti


Explanation:
:)

Francesca Callegari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vitale/necessario


Explanation:
I think that these words in Italian imply a meaning broader than the mere survival

gloriana
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian