KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ahead of the pack

Italian translation: apripista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ahead of the pack
Italian translation:apripista
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

12:46 Sep 8, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion /
English term or phrase: ahead of the pack
XXXX Complete Running Ahead of the Pack


The Complete Running Collection meets the performance and design needs for occasional and competitive athletes alike. Ergonomic cut lines and lightweight fabric technology blend with
Cristina Giannetti
apripista
Explanation:
Un'alternativa. Si usa nel ciclismo e in generale in tutti gli sport competitivi per indicare il primo del gruppo.
Ciao !
Manuela
Selected response from:

Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5apripista
Maria Emanuela Congia
2 +2migliore sul mercatoGAR
4davanti al gruppo
Marinela Sandoval
4collezione avveniristica / modernissima
Michele Esposito
3all'avanguardia
Mario Tosti
3in testa al gruppo
irenef


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collezione avveniristica / modernissima


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in testa al gruppo


Explanation:
Mutuato dal ciclismo: "the pack" è il gruppo o gruppetto di "inseguitori"
A dopo per altre idee...
:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-08 12:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

essere "avanti"

all'avanguardia: ma non ha le stesse implicazioni


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-08 13:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Che ne dici di "un passo avanti"?

irenef
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all'avanguardia


Explanation:
tradotto d'istinto

Mario Tosti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
migliore sul mercato


Explanation:
see link for the meaning of the expression:

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/ahead of the pa...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-08 13:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better "il miglior sul..." (con articolo)

ciao

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia
2 hrs
  -> grazie alessandro

agree  Costanza T.
21 hrs
  -> thanks costanza

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apripista


Explanation:
Un'alternativa. Si usa nel ciclismo e in generale in tutti gli sport competitivi per indicare il primo del gruppo.
Ciao !
Manuela


    Reference: http://www.isolanews.it/sport/200106/19/3b2f5cde02201
    gazzetta.it/Sport_Vari/Sci/Primo_Piano/2005/.../29/rinvio bormio.html
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Burgon: I like this alternative, also because the English is also an expression connected to sport/racing
1 hr

agree  texjax DDS PhD: bella!
1 hr

agree  Marmar123
15 hrs

agree  missdutch: bella sì!
16 hrs

agree  irenef: mi piace: nel senso di "precursore"
1 day16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
davanti al gruppo


Explanation:
Mi viene in mente il famoso libro "The dog wisperer" scritto da Cesar Millan, dove consiglia le persone che hanno cani in casa di imparare a essere "pack leaders".."how to lead the pack"..""and always to be ahead of the pack". If you let them lead you thay will be "il padrone" e non tu.
Non ho mai letto "the complete running collection" ma secondo me la traduzione e la stessa.
Successo!

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3