KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

transverse roof beams

Italian translation: travi (del tetto) trasversali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transverse roof beams
Italian translation:travi (del tetto) trasversali
Entered by: tandream

08:05 Sep 11, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: transverse roof beams
Si parla della struttura di un treno:

The curved transverse roof beams above the machine room are screwed on and enable all cabinets and racks to be replaced easily with a crane.

Grazie
jo55
travi (del tetto) trasversali
Explanation:
Direi più "trasversali" che traverse.
Selected response from:

tandream
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2travi (del tetto) trasversalitandream
4 +1travi traverse
irenef


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
travi (del tetto) trasversali


Explanation:
Direi più "trasversali" che traverse.

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: sí,che vanno diritto a sinistro.
3 mins
  -> grazie

neutral  irenef: scusa, Andrea: dopo avere verificato l'uso di "trasversali", è apparsa anche la tua risposta
18 mins
  -> ok

agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: tutti e due!
29 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travi traverse


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere questo.

un esempio

"Le colonne verticali sono 90 x 90mm, mentre le travi traverse sono 60 x 120mm"
http://www.lesimpex.si/ita/pergole/c1119/o-6

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-11 08:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o TRAVI TRASVERSALI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-09-11 08:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fissate tramite bulloni

irenef
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: tutti e due!
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Brett