KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

shirt jacket

Italian translation: giacca a camicia


21:38 Mar 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / collezione abbigliamento
English term or phrase: shirt jacket
Nuova collezione di abbigliamento da uomo. "Giacca a camicia"? Non mi convince molto. Grazie per qualsiasi suggerimento

In menswear, motorcycle jackets and yarn dye stripe shirting cut in western bodies paired back to slim black denim jeans portrays the urban cowboy image. Articulated knee reinforcements, zippers, and utility and cargo details play a key role in roughwear. Blazers, trench coats, and shirt jackets with denim signatures reflect the XX heritage.
Silvia Guazzoni
Italian translation:giacca a camicia
Explanation:
può essere...sì...e mi pare di averlo sentito l'altro giorno alla radio..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-20 23:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

giacca-camicia è meglio
Selected response from:

Alice Carbone
United States
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3giacca a camiciaAlice Carbone
4Giacca-camicia
Mette Stroander


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
giacca a camicia


Explanation:
può essere...sì...e mi pare di averlo sentito l'altro giorno alla radio..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-20 23:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

giacca-camicia è meglio

Alice Carbone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons): su internet esiste quindi credo vada bene
2 hrs

agree  Sara Parenti: concordo con giacca-camicia!
8 hrs

agree  Angie I
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Giacca-camicia


Explanation:
"Giacca-camicia donna in 100% cotone a costine.
Vestibilita' asciutta.
Bottoni in vera madreperla.
Disponibili diversi colori"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-03-21 01:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusate non avevo visto le vostre note... :o)


    Reference: http://www.a-zeta.it/expo/artmostra.php?cod=90
Mette Stroander
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DanishDanish