KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

silkchief

Italian translation: pochette/fazzoletto da taschino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silkchief
Italian translation:pochette/fazzoletto da taschino
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

22:01 Mar 24, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: silkchief
athletic shoes;
shoes;
shoulder pads for clothing;
shower caps;
silkchief;
skirts;
sleepwear
didiv
pochette/fazzoletto da taschino
Explanation:
stesso sito giapponese del Sig. Giovanni..ma con foto!

http://zozo.jp/shop/darjeelingdays/goods.html?gid=158309&did...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-24 22:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo...
pochette/fazzoletto da taschino in seta



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-25 00:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al sito indicato viene detto che quel silkchief misura 36X36 cm
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fazzoletto di setaLaura Prandino
4 +1pochette/fazzoletto da taschino
texjax DDS PhD
1Capo seta?
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Capo seta?


Explanation:
http://zozo.jp/list/darjeelingdays/darjeelingdays/1158309.ht...
L'unica definizione è qui. Se la sai decifrare é una fortuna.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2007-03-24 22:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo che si tratti di "seta di Shangtung".

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fazzoletto di seta


Explanation:
è una contrazione di silk handkerchief (usata soprattutto in Far East - non madrelingua inglesi)

Laura Prandino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: Sí, son fazzoletti per uomini... http://www.united-arrows.co.jp/en/ir/strategy/lab.html
4 hrs

agree  Fiamma Lolli
23 hrs

agree  Marmar123
1 day9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pochette/fazzoletto da taschino


Explanation:
stesso sito giapponese del Sig. Giovanni..ma con foto!

http://zozo.jp/shop/darjeelingdays/goods.html?gid=158309&did...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-24 22:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo...
pochette/fazzoletto da taschino in seta



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-25 00:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al sito indicato viene detto che quel silkchief misura 36X36 cm

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie I
9 hrs
  -> grazie Angie, buona domenica