KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Coming to select.. (nel contesto)

Italian translation: disponibile presso negozi selezionati


16:02 Mar 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / calzature per bambini
English term or phrase: Coming to select.. (nel contesto)
Non riesco a capire questa frase in conclusione di un'informazione sul sito:

This latest collection of quality soft soiled shoes is now available exclusively at www.xxxx.com. Coming to select retailers Autumn 2006.

SHOP THE COLLECTION;
Simpa
Italian translation:disponibile presso negozi selezionati
Explanation:
credo che intedessero dire "selected"
Selected response from:

favaro
Grading comment
grazie a tutt'e due!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spiegazionexxxsilvia b
3 +1disponibile presso negozi selezionati
favaro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming to select.. (nel contesto)
disponibile presso negozi selezionati


Explanation:
credo che intedessero dire "selected"

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutt'e due!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maura Sciuccati
42 mins

neutral  xxxDCypher: per informazione. select è più "esclusivo, ristretto". però la tua risposta è valida.
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming to select.. (nel contesto)
spiegazione


Explanation:
In soldoni:
La collezione per adesso è disponibile solo sul sito, ma nell'autunno 2006 (o magari 2007??) sarà disponibile anche in alcuni negozi selezionati

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maura Sciuccati
42 mins