KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fully stretch-tape, seam-sealed construction

Italian translation: vedi sotto.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fully stretch-tape, seam-sealed construction
Italian translation:vedi sotto.
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

23:47 May 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: fully stretch-tape, seam-sealed construction
abbigliamento sportivo
Valentina Turri
Italy
vedi sotto.
Explanation:
Avrei sicuramente bisogno di più contesto per poterti rispondere meglio.
Comunque ci provo.

fully stretch-tape = bordo elesticizzato
http://www.isgolf.it/proshop/catalogo.asp?dept_id=33
oppure: nastro stretch

seam-sealed construction = cuciture incollate
http://www.scubamarket.com/ita/muoc0005.php

ciao,
M.
oppure: cuciture impermeabilizzate (bisogna vedere se va bene nel contesto, ovviamente)
http://web.tiscali.it/rovers/inverno.htm

Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nastro elasticizzato, finitura impermeabile
Gian
4vedi sotto.
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto.


Explanation:
Avrei sicuramente bisogno di più contesto per poterti rispondere meglio.
Comunque ci provo.

fully stretch-tape = bordo elesticizzato
http://www.isgolf.it/proshop/catalogo.asp?dept_id=33
oppure: nastro stretch

seam-sealed construction = cuciture incollate
http://www.scubamarket.com/ita/muoc0005.php

ciao,
M.
oppure: cuciture impermeabilizzate (bisogna vedere se va bene nel contesto, ovviamente)
http://web.tiscali.it/rovers/inverno.htm



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nastro elasticizzato, finitura impermeabile


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11