KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

benchmade

Italian translation: Fatto a mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benchmade
Italian translation:Fatto a mano
Entered by: Natalya Danilova

09:32 Jul 4, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / calzature
English term or phrase: benchmade
Credo significhi "fatto a mano" ma non ne sono sicura e forse c'è una traduzione più precisa. Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento

XX footwear is individually **benchmade** by a team of master craftsmen in Northampton, England—the heart of the venerable shoemaking industry—from a range of exceptional calfskins and hand-selected crocodile skins.
Silvia Guazzoni
Fatto a mano
Explanation:
Penso che andrebbe bene, è un prodotto fatto da una persona (o un limitato gruppo di persone) a mano artigianalmente.
Guarda qui:
The term "bench made" means each individual piece is assembled from beginning to end at the bench of a skilled craftsman.
Bench-made means that they were made by one cobbler – a shoemaker – or a small team or cobblers.
Selected response from:

Natalya Danilova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Grazie mille per le conferme!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fatto a mano
Natalya Danilova
4artigianalmente, a mano_forumuser_


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fatto a mano


Explanation:
Penso che andrebbe bene, è un prodotto fatto da una persona (o un limitato gruppo di persone) a mano artigianalmente.
Guarda qui:
The term "bench made" means each individual piece is assembled from beginning to end at the bench of a skilled craftsman.
Bench-made means that they were made by one cobbler – a shoemaker – or a small team or cobblers.

Natalya Danilova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie mille per le conferme!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco De Sanzuane
1 hr

agree  Morena Nannetti: direi (scarpa/calzatura) "prodotta artigianalmente" da un team di...
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artigianalmente, a mano


Explanation:
Confermo la tua interpretazione. Letteralmente significa "al banco" di una bottega tradizionale.

_forumuser_