KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

necked material

Italian translation: materiale allungabile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:necked material
Italian translation:materiale allungabile
Entered by: Guy D'Aloia

15:23 May 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: necked material
the material has at least one elastic sheet and at least one necked material joined to the elastic sheet at least at three locations...
gellercup
materiale allungabile
Explanation:
Non sono sicuro che allungabile sia la parola giusta, ma in quel contesto "necked" e' certamente da intendersi secondo l'accezione di:

"to form a narrowed part at a particular point when subjected to tension, example <the nylon filament necks down to a fraction of its original diameter>" OXFORD DICTIONARY

La proprieta' tipica del nylon insomma.

Selected response from:

Guy D'Aloia
Grading comment
grazie del suggerimento
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4una appendice
Gian
4materiale allungabile
Guy D'Aloia
2non potrebbe essere una camicia o una fodera?ogdc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una appendice


Explanation:
cioè un materiale aggiuntivo

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non potrebbe essere una camicia o una fodera?


Explanation:
un'appendice fa pensare a qualcosa di indipendente

ogdc
Italy

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiale allungabile


Explanation:
Non sono sicuro che allungabile sia la parola giusta, ma in quel contesto "necked" e' certamente da intendersi secondo l'accezione di:

"to form a narrowed part at a particular point when subjected to tension, example <the nylon filament necks down to a fraction of its original diameter>" OXFORD DICTIONARY

La proprieta' tipica del nylon insomma.



Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie del suggerimento