KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

dart pleats

Italian translation: pinces/riprese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dart pleats
Italian translation:pinces/riprese
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

16:36 Sep 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / pleats
English term or phrase: dart pleats
a jacket with folded dart-pleats along the neckline (purtroppo non ho l'immagine)
Chiara Liberio
Italy
pinces/riprese
Explanation:
dovrebbero essere queste
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pinces/riprese
Alessandra Renna
3 +1pieghe plissettate/plissé
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinces/riprese


Explanation:
dovrebbero essere queste

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxflaviadelfin: si, sono le pinces, le pieghine
9 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Marta Bevanda: assolutamente si', sono le pinces!! http://www.infovisual.info/06/053_en.html
53 mins
  -> Grazie! bellissimo il link

neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: darts are pinces but I think not "dart pleats"
2 hrs
  -> What are they, then?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pieghe plissettate/plissé


Explanation:
o plissé

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: maybe simply pieghe?
42 mins