KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bound seams

Italian translation: cuciture rifinite/coperte con nastro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bound seams
Italian translation:cuciture rifinite/coperte con nastro
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

20:39 Oct 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: bound seams
The bag has bound and double-stitched seams.
Cinzia Marcelli
cuciture rifinite/coperte con nastro
Explanation:
vedi la definizione:

Bound seam - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
A bound seam has each of the raw edges of its seam allowances enclosed in a strip of fabric, lace or net 'binding' that has been folded in half lengthwise. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bound_seam - 13k

How t-shirt is made - Background, Raw materials, The manufacturing ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Another type of seam that may be used for T-shirts are bound seams, in which a narrow piece of fabric is folded around a seam, as at the neckline. ...
www.madehow.com/Volume-2/T-Shirt.html - 24k

e in italiano ho trovato questo:

[PDF]
PIANO DI STUDIO PROGRAMMA D’INSEGNAMENTO
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Scollature e scalfi vestiti donna: rifinite con nastrini sbieco, e con paramonture. .... Esercizi pratici di modifica modello (aggiunta di cuciture, fodere, ...
www.sta.ti.ch/sta/pdf_docs/Pianidistudio/dm piano di studio...

marketpress
Nel 2006 i gioielli con perle di Tahiti sono ispirati a 5 tendenze moda: ...... Pe 2007 e tutte le cuciture rifinite e coperte da un nastro di cotone. ...
www.marketpress.net/notiziario.php?pag=43&pagrub=105&g=2006... - 168k -
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuciture rifinite/coperte con nastro
Shera Lyn Parpia
3cuciture saldate
Cristina Feletto


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuciture saldate


Explanation:
Ho trovato questa espressione in parecchi siti, spero ti possa aiutare.


    Reference: http://www.ferrino.it/it/homepage/products/TRAVEL_LINE/acces...
    Reference: http://www.forzespeciali.it/accessori/zaini-borse/z090/zaino...
Cristina Feletto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuciture rifinite/coperte con nastro


Explanation:
vedi la definizione:

Bound seam - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
A bound seam has each of the raw edges of its seam allowances enclosed in a strip of fabric, lace or net 'binding' that has been folded in half lengthwise. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bound_seam - 13k

How t-shirt is made - Background, Raw materials, The manufacturing ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Another type of seam that may be used for T-shirts are bound seams, in which a narrow piece of fabric is folded around a seam, as at the neckline. ...
www.madehow.com/Volume-2/T-Shirt.html - 24k

e in italiano ho trovato questo:

[PDF]
PIANO DI STUDIO PROGRAMMA D’INSEGNAMENTO
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Scollature e scalfi vestiti donna: rifinite con nastrini sbieco, e con paramonture. .... Esercizi pratici di modifica modello (aggiunta di cuciture, fodere, ...
www.sta.ti.ch/sta/pdf_docs/Pianidistudio/dm piano di studio...

marketpress
Nel 2006 i gioielli con perle di Tahiti sono ispirati a 5 tendenze moda: ...... Pe 2007 e tutte le cuciture rifinite e coperte da un nastro di cotone. ...
www.marketpress.net/notiziario.php?pag=43&pagrub=105&g=2006... - 168k -


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: ecco, ne ho imparata un'altra. Grazie!
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Antonella Sagone: dalla documentazione che ha portato shera mi sembra proprio esatta la sua proposta.
17 days
  -> grazie!