KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

woven dyed cotton

Italian translation: tessuto di cotone tinto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woven dyed cotton
Italian translation:tessuto di cotone tinto
Entered by: Silvia Guazzoni

08:41 Jan 16, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / azienda di tessuti
English term or phrase: woven dyed cotton
In un testo francese di descrizione di varie aziende produttrici di tessuti, trovo un paragrafo in inglese. Pensavo di tradurlo "tessuto di cotone tinto" ma mi è sorto il dubbio che in realtà "woven dyed" abbia un significato più specifico che a me sfugge. Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento

The trend is based on a fantasy prêt-à-porter line: bohemian and artistic spirit. Floral prints and **woven dyed cotton**, vivid colors and faded red, green, yellow, fuschia, orange. Less exuberant, in a theme that calls on the trip, brown made of mysterious shades of gold or copper. We find also indigo blue cotton, bamboo or satin, trimmed in lace and embroidery
Silvia Guazzoni
tessuto di cotone tinto
Explanation:
per me tua risposta ve bene:
- prima pensavo che potesse significare "tinto in filo" ma effettivamente non lo dice, per cui probabilmente significa che non lo è, che il tessuto è stato tinto dopo la tessitura.
- usano "woven" anche penso per distinguerlo dai tessuti di maglina/jersey
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tessuto di cotone tinto
Shera Lyn Parpia
3cotone intrecciato tinto
Maria Rosaria Contestabile


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cotone intrecciato tinto


Explanation:
credo sia così

Maria Rosaria Contestabile
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tessuto di cotone tinto


Explanation:
per me tua risposta ve bene:
- prima pensavo che potesse significare "tinto in filo" ma effettivamente non lo dice, per cui probabilmente significa che non lo è, che il tessuto è stato tinto dopo la tessitura.
- usano "woven" anche penso per distinguerlo dai tessuti di maglina/jersey

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: perfetto! :)
11 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Pnina
1 hr
  -> thanks!