KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Pick stitching

Italian translation: impuntura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pick stitching
Italian translation:impuntura
Entered by: Micaela Genchi

08:39 Feb 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Pick stitching
Trovo quest'espressione nella descrizione di un paio di shorts da donna:

"Pick stitching on waistband and pockets"
Micaela Genchi
Italy
impuntura
Explanation:
E' un termine usato per indicare l'impuntura tipica su cinture interno vita dei pantaloni, su lapel, colli, pattine delle giacche.
L'impuntura più utilizzata è detta 'impuntura AMF'
Selected response from:

christiecalos
Grading comment
Grazie mille!! Credo che anche "impuntura a vista" sia corretto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3impunturachristiecalos
4filettatura
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pick stitching
impuntura


Explanation:
E' un termine usato per indicare l'impuntura tipica su cinture interno vita dei pantaloni, su lapel, colli, pattine delle giacche.
L'impuntura più utilizzata è detta 'impuntura AMF'


    Reference: http://www.fashiontimes.it/News,file-article,sid-413.html
christiecalos
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!! Credo che anche "impuntura a vista" sia corretto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnese Cortesi: Sì. Cfr.: http://www.logosdictionary.org/fashion/fashion_dict.view_def... con http://www.vavraitaly.com/SearchResults.asp?Cat=165
3 hrs

agree  Federico Zanolla
3 hrs

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick stitching
filettatura


Explanation:
potresti mettere anche filettatura decorativa su... o filettati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2008-02-20 09:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

di solito la filettatura è in tinta o in contrasto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-02-20 09:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una soluzione potrebbe essere anche:
impuntura a vista

An interesting stitching called pic or pick stitching has been used on suits. It threads the outlines on certain areas of the suits.
These stitching are clearly visible even using the same color as the suit. It can be hand-stitched or machine stitched but the latter can still give a feel of hand-stitching finish.



Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66