KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Blonde (stocking)

Italian translation: champagne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blonde (stocking)
Italian translation:champagne
Entered by: Cristina Lo Bianco

22:26 Apr 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / blonde (colore)
English term or phrase: Blonde (stocking)
Sono calze, ma calze bionde mi sembra ridicolo, allora meglio lasciare blonde,magari tra virgolette. Che dite?

grazie in anticipo!
leotodaro
champagne
Explanation:
Solo un'idea...
Selected response from:

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5champagne
Cristina Lo Bianco
3chiare
Alessia Del Conte


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blonde (stocking)
chiare


Explanation:
Tra le accezioni nel dizionario ho trovato "chiaro"... calze chiare...

Alessia Del Conte
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blonde (stocking)
champagne


Explanation:
Solo un'idea...

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bertolini: mi sembra una buona soluzione per indicare un colore chiaro.
25 mins

agree  Dumas
28 mins

agree  Oriana Antichi: calze color champagne
59 mins

agree  Paola Dossan
1 hr

agree  Marmar123
5 hrs