KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

iron on right side for shiny effect

Italian translation: Stirare al diritto per un effetto lucido


21:59 Jul 10, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / label content of a piece of cloth
English term or phrase: iron on right side for shiny effect
in French (in case it helps):
repasser sur endroit pour effet brillant

I contacted a translator because this was a "job" but never got his reply and I need the translation, thank you very much.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Italian translation:Stirare al diritto per un effetto lucido
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vanessa Di Franco
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Stirare al diritto per un effetto lucido
Vanessa Di Franco
4stirare dal dirittoMelissiM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Stirare al diritto per un effetto lucido


Explanation:
.

Vanessa Di Franco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi: un effetto lucente...
1 min
  -> grazie!

agree  rossella mainardis
43 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  grazy73
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
7 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
7 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Rosella Zoccheddu: forse anche "al dritto"? Cmq concordo.
8 hrs
  -> si, forse vanno bene tutti e due. Grazie cmq!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
8 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Silvia Nigretto
8 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
8 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Valentina Parisi
9 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Simona Colone
9 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Gianluca Marras
14 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Pnina
19 hrs

agree  Dawn Mander: agree
22 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stirare dal diritto


Explanation:
dalle mie parti si dice "dal" diritto... ma non so se è così solo in Lombardia. Ciao

MelissiM
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44