KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lofting

Italian translation: imbottitura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lofting
Italian translation:imbottitura
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

10:21 Feb 11, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / description of a duvet
English term or phrase: lofting
PrimaLoft® is a synthetic insulation which is layered over the down; its structure gives incredible **lofting** and compressibility that protects the down layer from moisture with maximum warmth for minimum weight
Federica Banzola
Italy
imbottitura
Explanation:
è lo spessore dell'imbottitura



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-11 10:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cerca alla voce batting

http://www.quiltuniversity.com/quilt_terms.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-11 10:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esiste anche un'entry nel glossario: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=472680
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
grazie mille per l'aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2imbottitura
Francesca Siotto
4copertura
Boriana Koleva
4deformabilità/flessibilità/elasticità
Alessio Nunziato
3isolamento
Giuseppina Manfredi
2resilienza
Valeria Faber
Summary of reference entries provided
Antonella Grati

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
resilienza


Explanation:
non so se si addice al tuo contesto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2009-02-11 10:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o forse sì...:
MICROFIBRA
NIGHTEC 600 LITE PRO-300
Combinazione di microfi bre
da 2D e 3D offre un’eccellente
morbidezza paragonabile solo
al piumino. L’ottima resilienza
unita all’alta resa termica ne
fanno una delle fibre sintetiche
più innovative. Mantiene inoltre
le sue capacità termiche anche
quando è umida o compressa

http://www.ferrino.it/upload.2009//pdf/128_132 Lightec Line ...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 116

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformabilità/flessibilità/elasticità


Explanation:
credo che il senso sia questo

Alessio Nunziato
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copertura


Explanation:
Siccome "loft" vuol dire "soffitto, soppalco" penso che in questo contesto dovrebbe avere il senso di copertura.

Boriana Koleva
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imbottitura


Explanation:
è lo spessore dell'imbottitura



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-11 10:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cerca alla voce batting

http://www.quiltuniversity.com/quilt_terms.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-11 10:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esiste anche un'entry nel glossario: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=472680

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
grazie mille per l'aiuto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: infatti, lofting è proprio lo spessore dell'imbottitura. Se cerchi high loft e low loft quilt puoi trovarlo.
1 hr

agree  rossella mainardis
1 day30 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolamento


Explanation:
http://www.polartec.com/fabrics/highloft.php?language=4

Giuseppina Manfredi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.3-60.net/comunicati/ita&primaloft&comunicato_62.p...

Antonella Grati
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19