KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

SPLIT-GRAIN (leather)

Italian translation: crosta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SPLIT-GRAIN (leather)
Italian translation:crosta
Entered by: flaviofbg

20:42 Feb 16, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Hides, leather
English term or phrase: SPLIT-GRAIN (leather)
"A hide has different characteristics, depending on which part of the animal it comes
from. The back and shoulders provide extra strong leather, the side provides a softer
quality. Prior to manufacture the hide is split into two layers. The outer layer is called
full-grain or nappa, the inner layer split-grain."

Salve,

mi sembra di capire che la pelle "full-grain" è la pelle "pieno fiore", e "nappa" rimane nappa. Come si chiama quindi lo strato interno, lo "split-grain"? Pelle "a grana..."? Oppure?

Grazie, non lo trovo da nessuna parte...
flaviofbg
Spain
crosta
Explanation:
Ciao nipotino ... dovrebbe essere "crosta"

Angi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-16 20:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suede split, Crosta scamosciata, Serraje afelpado, Croûte velours. Sueded grain, Fiore scamosciato, Flor afelpada, Fleur veloutée ...
www.lamberti.com/products/glossary.cfm?nav=020600&GlossaryL... - 278k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-16 20:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/tech_engineerin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 21:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flavio, "crosta" è "split-grain leather".
Se vuoi dire "split-grain leather bag" è "borsa in crosta".
Che poi abbia subito un trattamento di scamosciamento, è un altro paio di maniche.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Allora direi che è chiaro. Grazie Angie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crosta
Angela Arnone
4scamosciato
Sele


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split-grain (leather)
scamosciato


Explanation:
:-)

Sele
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split-grain (leather)
crosta


Explanation:
Ciao nipotino ... dovrebbe essere "crosta"

Angi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-16 20:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suede split, Crosta scamosciata, Serraje afelpado, Croûte velours. Sueded grain, Fiore scamosciato, Flor afelpada, Fleur veloutée ...
www.lamberti.com/products/glossary.cfm?nav=020600&GlossaryL... - 278k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-16 20:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/tech_engineerin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 21:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flavio, "crosta" è "split-grain leather".
Se vuoi dire "split-grain leather bag" è "borsa in crosta".
Che poi abbia subito un trattamento di scamosciamento, è un altro paio di maniche.

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Allora direi che è chiaro. Grazie Angie!