KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gloves under mitts

Italian translation: guanti sotto le manopole/muffole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gloves under mitts
Italian translation:guanti sotto le manopole/muffole
Entered by: vera panno

12:50 Feb 18, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: gloves under mitts
The author is talking about the clothes a girl is wearing every day

undershirt, T-shirt, vest, jeans, school dress, sweater, scarf, winter, hat, hooded coat, gloves under mitts.

How would you translate gloves under mitts?
Another question:
undershirt: maglietta intima (in AmE)
vest: maglietta intima, canottiera (in brE)
Shall I use "maglietta intima" for the first word and "canottiera" for the second?
vera panno
Italy
guanti più manopole / guanti sotto e manopole sopra / doppio paio di guanti, con e senza dita
Explanation:
quanto a "vest", per me è un gilet: canottiera/maglietta intima (undershirt), t-shirt (uguale) e gilet (vest)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Tx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2guanti più manopole / guanti sotto e manopole sopra / doppio paio di guanti, con e senza dita
AdamiAkaPataflo
3 +1muffole
Marika Costantini
4guanti sotto i mezziguantiSofia Sodini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guanti più manopole / guanti sotto e manopole sopra / doppio paio di guanti, con e senza dita


Explanation:
quanto a "vest", per me è un gilet: canottiera/maglietta intima (undershirt), t-shirt (uguale) e gilet (vest)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Tx
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: I "mitts" sono i guanti senza dita ("manopole" o "muffole"), quindi: "guanti sotto le manopole".
9 mins
  -> grazie, Pompeo! :-)

agree  cristina balletto
10 mins
  -> grazie Cristina! :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guanti sotto i mezziguanti


Explanation:
i "mitts" sono i mezziguanti.

Quanto agli altri tuoi dubbi: "vest" in US indica un panciotto/gilet. Se puoi, controlla se il testo è in inglese UK o US e traduci undershirt e vest di conseguenza.

Sofia Sodini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muffole


Explanation:
i classici guanti "senza dita", nel senso che all'interno non hanno la separazione tra un dito e l'altro

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! Muffole o manopole allora!

Asker: Grazie! Muffole o manopole allora!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
11 mins
  -> grazie sele!