KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bittersweet

Italian translation: dulcamara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bittersweet
Italian translation:dulcamara
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

12:22 Mar 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: bittersweet
IVY (name of carpet) shown in bittersweet
Cristina Giannetti
v.s.
Explanation:
Bittersweet è anche la pianta Solanum Dulcana, con piccoli fiori color porpora e bacche scarlatte velenose.

Sarà mica di colore porpora/scarlatto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:38:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: SOLANUM DULCAMARA (bittersweet)

http://www.gifte.de/solanum_dulcamara.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.erboristeriadulcamara.com/dulcamara2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... DULCAMARA, 21854, 22854, Solanum dulcamara, Bittersweet, ECHINACEA, 21189,
22189, Echinacea Augustifolia, Coneflower, EDERA, 21191, 22191, Hedera Helix,
Ivy, ...
www.iralab.it/Html/Herby Line1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il nome comune dovrebbe essere Dulcamara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanto per la precisione:

Dal lat. mediev. dulcamara, comp. di du°lcis \'dolce\' e ama¯rus \'amaro\', per il sapore prima amaro e poi dolce del glicoside in essa contenuto
Definizione: s. f. pianta fruticosa, spesso rampicante con fiori violacei riuniti in cime laterali e frutti a bacca rossi; i rami sono usati nella medicina popolare per preparare tisane diuretiche e depurative (fam. Solanacee).

Versione \"dulcamara\" non so se sia facilmente comprensibile: potresti dire violaceo o scarlatto...it\'s your choice :)
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie. Ho messo versione dulcamara (non è immediato neppure in inglese) e poi c'era anche un tappeto colore ginseng.. per cui...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3v.s.Andreina Baiano
4 +2rosso-arancio intenso
Sarah Ponting
5VSpaolopaci
4dolceamaro
Katherine Zei
3 -1agrodolcemanducci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dolceamaro


Explanation:
i don't know what that has to do with carpets, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:41:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

what the heck kinda colour would ginseng be?
never mind...

Katherine Zei
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agrodolce


Explanation:
this is the translation although I can't see the connection with carpets!

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katherine Zei: agrodolce is sweet and sour, not bittersweet
22 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
Bittersweet è anche la pianta Solanum Dulcana, con piccoli fiori color porpora e bacche scarlatte velenose.

Sarà mica di colore porpora/scarlatto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:38:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: SOLANUM DULCAMARA (bittersweet)

http://www.gifte.de/solanum_dulcamara.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.erboristeriadulcamara.com/dulcamara2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... DULCAMARA, 21854, 22854, Solanum dulcamara, Bittersweet, ECHINACEA, 21189,
22189, Echinacea Augustifolia, Coneflower, EDERA, 21191, 22191, Hedera Helix,
Ivy, ...
www.iralab.it/Html/Herby Line1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il nome comune dovrebbe essere Dulcamara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanto per la precisione:

Dal lat. mediev. dulcamara, comp. di du°lcis \'dolce\' e ama¯rus \'amaro\', per il sapore prima amaro e poi dolce del glicoside in essa contenuto
Definizione: s. f. pianta fruticosa, spesso rampicante con fiori violacei riuniti in cime laterali e frutti a bacca rossi; i rami sono usati nella medicina popolare per preparare tisane diuretiche e depurative (fam. Solanacee).

Versione \"dulcamara\" non so se sia facilmente comprensibile: potresti dire violaceo o scarlatto...it\'s your choice :)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
grazie. Ho messo versione dulcamara (non è immediato neppure in inglese) e poi c'era anche un tappeto colore ginseng.. per cui...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: good sleuthing, Andreina! that sounds more correct.
12 mins
  -> thanks Kais ;)

agree  xxxcindy880: si, è probabile che sia color porpora
17 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: nella versione dulcamara secondo me e' ok
1 hr

neutral  Sarah Ponting: bittersweet is dark orange, definitely not purple!
1 hr
  -> have you had a look at the links provided and at the definitions? The flowers are definitely purple and the fruits are red or scarlet...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rosso-arancio intenso


Explanation:
Bittersweet is the name of a colour:

"bittersweet
Color. A dark to deep reddish orange."

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of references to bittersweet orange as a colour in the web, e.g.

\"Bittersweet Orange\"
http://www.stockade-supply.com/cat-paint/delta.html

\"The color of the floss has frequently been described as orange and fly tyers often use the darker \"burnt\" orange or \"bittersweet\" orange\"
http://www.about-flyfishing.com/library/weekly/aa102700a.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Andreina,

Yes, I have looked at your links and I\'m not disputing the colours of the flowers or berries of the plant (you\'re peerfectly right about those), but in English \"bittersweet\" is used to denote both a plant and a colour:

\"BITTERSWEET
1. A woody vine of the genus Celastrus, especially the North American species C. scandens and the eastern Asian species C. orbiculata, having small, round, yellow-orange fruits that open at maturity to expose red seeds. Also called staff tree.
2. See bittersweet nightshade.
3. Color. A dark to deep reddish orange.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

The third definition is appropriate here, as we\'re definitely talking about a colour!!!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ziliani
1 hr
  -> grazie, Nadia

agree  Katherine Zei: oooo.... nice shot!
1 hr
  -> you win some, you lose some...but bittersweet is still dark orange as far as I'm concerned ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VS


Explanation:
guarda il link qui sotto e decidi da te che colore é. Nel gergo pittorico qui (United States) lo chiamiamo "alizarin" che é un tipo di rosso.
Andreina con porpora scarlatto ci é andata piú vicina di tutti.


    Reference: http:////www.permutator-reviews.com/jr_music/music/rock/Floo...
paolopaci
United States