KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

press clippings

Italian translation: RASSEGNA STAMPA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Press clippings
Italian translation:RASSEGNA STAMPA

18:57 May 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / CLOTHING
English term or phrase: press clippings
Targeting to Italian speaking audiences.

"Please view what magazines have to say about us, see the website category under the title PRESS CLIPPINGS."
Tony Wolman
rassegna stampa
Explanation:
I suggest you use "rassegna stampa", i.e. a collection of all articles which talk about that specific company. "Press clippings" literally refers to the physical pages cut out from a newspaper, magazine, etc., ma here it obviously have a more abstract meaning.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
The translator thought of the intended use before translating. We appreciate this. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rassegna stampa
Laura Gentili
5 +2Ritagli di giornale
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ritagli di giornale


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ritagli di giornale


In questa sezione troverete ritagli di giornali in occasione di eventi riguardanti il Toro

LO SCUDETTO DEL TORINO 1976



http://www.torcidagranata.it/photogallery/ritagli.htm




Frasi e Ritagli di Giornale

http://members.xoom.virgilio.it/grazieroby/articoli_e_ritagl...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: veroooo! non mi veniva e il topic mi aveva deviato
10 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
14 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rassegna stampa


Explanation:
I suggest you use "rassegna stampa", i.e. a collection of all articles which talk about that specific company. "Press clippings" literally refers to the physical pages cut out from a newspaper, magazine, etc., ma here it obviously have a more abstract meaning.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
The translator thought of the intended use before translating. We appreciate this. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Oberto
4 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
5 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
11 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
2 days1 hr