KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

babyrib

Italian translation: tessuto a costine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:babyrib
Italian translation:tessuto a costine
Entered by: Simo Blom

09:33 Nov 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: babyrib
contesto: moda per bambini

a full skirt in a "babyrib"-print mix.

Che tipo di tessuto e' ? Grz per un parere !
Simo Blom
Finland
tessuto a costine
Explanation:
in genere jersey
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Mirella ! Grazie anche alla collega per la risposta e per l'agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tessuto a costine
Mirella Soffio
1babyrib
Emilia Vinarova


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tessuto a costine


Explanation:
in genere jersey

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie Mirella ! Grazie anche alla collega per la risposta e per l'agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Vinarova: rib - costa
37 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
babyrib


Explanation:
Mi sembra una parola olandese e non inglese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 10:29:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trendyblanks.com/fabrics.asp

Emilia Vinarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian