KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

distinguished (in contesto)

Italian translation: importante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distinguished (in contesto)
Italian translation:importante
Entered by: Kika KKtranslate

14:20 Nov 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: distinguished (in contesto)
xx has through several years worked together with yy's creative team which has reinvented the use of furs, i.e. zz mink and fox, which has been made lighter and less distinguished.


raffinato non mi sembra molto adatto...
Marina Capalbo
importante
Explanation:
forse anche vistoso
Selected response from:

Kika KKtranslate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2importante
Kika KKtranslate
4 +1riconoscibile
Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
4impegnativoScience451
4ricercatoFederica74
4elegante
Jordane Boury
3non troppo sofisticato
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elegante


Explanation:
secondo me, è quello il senso...

ciao ciao

Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
importante


Explanation:
forse anche vistoso

Kika KKtranslate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chiara37
8 mins

agree  verbis: importante si sente spesso
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riconoscibile


Explanation:
nel senso di pelliccia che non attrae lo sguardo di animalisti...

Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
35 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricercato


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 15:01:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meno ricercato, nel senso di più facile da indossare, da poter indossare in diverse occasioni, non solo quelle più importanti

Federica74
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non troppo sofisticato


Explanation:
piu' disinvolto e non troppo sofisticato

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impegnativo


Explanation:
meno impegnativo,
da poter indossare con tranquillità in qualsiasi circostanza

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66