KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fonn-fitting

Italian translation: form-fitting --> aderente, avvolgente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fonn-fitting
Italian translation:form-fitting --> aderente, avvolgente
Entered by: Mirelluk

12:22 Jan 21, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: fonn-fitting
For fall the designer worked his fonn-fitting jackets...

Da un articolo di rivista americana. Non capisco la forma della giacca: stretta, ampia, avvolgente etc.

Grazie anticipate
Mirella
Mirelluk
United Kingdom
form-fitting --> aderente, avvolgente
Explanation:
azzardo l'ipotesi che "fonn" sia il bizzarro parto di un OCR...
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Vada per avvolgente.
Grazie anche a CMJ.
Mirella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4form-fitting --> aderente, avvolgente
Mirella Soffio
4 +2FORM-FITTINGxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FORM-FITTING


Explanation:
fonnfitting does not exist = stretta

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
27 mins

agree  Sanso
44 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
form-fitting --> aderente, avvolgente


Explanation:
azzardo l'ipotesi che "fonn" sia il bizzarro parto di un OCR...

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Vada per avvolgente.
Grazie anche a CMJ.
Mirella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
19 mins

agree  Simo Blom
26 mins

agree  Sanso: aderente
43 mins

agree  Cheyenne
1 hr