KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

shorter runs

Italian translation: quantità ridotta


16:26 Jan 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: shorter runs
A carpet that could be produced in shorter runs for contract use.
Antonella Bergamin
Italian translation:quantità ridotta
Explanation:
Inserendo nel motore di ricerca "tirature ridotte" ho avuto 21 risultati tutti inerenti a prodotti cartacei, che fosse stampa digitale o cellulosa ecc., quindi opterei per un termine più generico...
Selected response from:

Annamaria Leone
Ireland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tirature ridotte
Laura Gentili
4 +1quantità ridotta
Annamaria Leone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tirature ridotte


Explanation:
Anche per gli oggetti di design si parla di "tirature ridotte".

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
45 mins

agree  gianfranco
1 hr

agree  Roberta Anderson
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantità ridotta


Explanation:
Inserendo nel motore di ricerca "tirature ridotte" ho avuto 21 risultati tutti inerenti a prodotti cartacei, che fosse stampa digitale o cellulosa ecc., quindi opterei per un termine più generico...

Annamaria Leone
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman: quantità limitata
9 hrs
  -> grazie