KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

grape

Italian translation: vinaccia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grape (colour)
Italian translation:vinaccia
Entered by: M. Cristina Caimotto

13:31 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: grape
che colore è esattamente? va bene violetto? su internet ho trovato un mucchio di sfumature diverse! grazie
M. Cristina Caimotto
Italy
vinaccia
Explanation:
direi
Ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 13:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allora potrebbe anche essere malva, amaranto, violetto rossastro...
Selected response from:

Beatrice T
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, ho messo vinaccia :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vinaccia
Beatrice T
3al massimo...Antonella DI FAZIO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vinaccia


Explanation:
direi
Ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 13:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allora potrebbe anche essere malva, amaranto, violetto rossastro...

Beatrice T
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie, ho messo vinaccia :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cheyenne
2 mins

agree  Antonella DI FAZIO: vinaccia, vinaccia
4 mins

agree  Antonella Bergamin
7 mins

agree  verbis
10 mins

agree  chiara37: vinaccia
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al massimo...


Explanation:
più scuro del vinaccia c'è il bordeaux, che si rifà sempre al colore di un vino...
ma io preferisco vinaccia....ho letto la tua risposta solo dopo ave dato l'agree...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-09 13:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops...
il bordeaux è più rosso...

Antonella DI FAZIO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian