KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

graphics

Italian translation: motivo, disegno, immagine oppure....


12:37 Mar 31, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: graphics
Perfect for summer, the dress comes in a lightweight woven polyester offering maximum flexibility and comfort. Referencing graphics from the 1970s PUMA football goalkeeper shirt, the garment features the formstrip along the right front and comes in a deep shade of India Ink that is accented by Orange Peel and Whispering Blue.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:motivo, disegno, immagine oppure....
Explanation:
Ispirandosi alla divisa del portiere..., questo capo è caratterizzato...

Purtroppo per sapere cosa si intende davvero per "graphics" bisognerebbe vedere questa maglia...quindi starei sul generico.
Selected response from:

Beatrice T
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3logo
CLS Lexi-tech
3motivo, disegno, immagine oppure....
Beatrice T


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motivo, disegno, immagine oppure....


Explanation:
Ispirandosi alla divisa del portiere..., questo capo è caratterizzato...

Purtroppo per sapere cosa si intende davvero per "graphics" bisognerebbe vedere questa maglia...quindi starei sul generico.

Beatrice T
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logo


Explanation:
con il preciso riferimento alla Puma, potrei azzardare anche logo, ma con cautela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-31 12:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha ragione il collega, ho dimenticato di aggiungere, che bisognerebbe vedere la maglietta

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12