KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tank-shaped bodice

Italian translation: corpetto/corsetto a canotta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tank-shaped bodice
Italian translation:corpetto/corsetto a canotta
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

15:02 Mar 31, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: tank-shaped bodice
The hemline now functions as the neckline, which is gathered and tied around the left shoulder, transforming the tank-shaped bodice into a double-layered silhouette with capped sleeves.

corsetto a forma di ???
è un TANK DRESS. ma tank qui cosa significa. vasca, carroarmato???
Cristina Giannetti
corpetto a canotta
Explanation:
In genere, un tank top è una canotta aderente con collo tondo o a V; il corpetto sarà quindi con bretelline?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-31 15:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corpetto = parte alta di un vestito
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4corpetto a canottaAndreina Baiano
3 +3corsetto di tipo tankxxxA-Z Trans


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corsetto di tipo tank


Explanation:
Simile ad un tank top. Non credo ci sia una traduzione in italiano per tank.
è proprio la forma, senza maniche.

anche il vestito avrà la stessa forma.

qui trovi un'immagine
http://search.ebay.it/search/search.dll?query=tank&from=R2&c...

eBay.it - Camicie e maglie, Donna e Moda e accessori ai prezzi ...
... 14m. Christian DIOR Swarowski TANK-TOP Super Sexy (S), Christian DIOR
Swarowski TANK-TOP Super Sexy (S), EUR 45,50, 5, 2g 13h 14m. MAGLIA ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 19:28:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tipo è orribile, meglio stile

bodice è anche una maglia aderente

xxxA-Z Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: non so, penso che tu abbia ragione, o comunque corpetto senza maniche
1 hr

agree  GAR
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corpetto a canotta


Explanation:
In genere, un tank top è una canotta aderente con collo tondo o a V; il corpetto sarà quindi con bretelline?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-31 15:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corpetto = parte alta di un vestito

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans: non mi c'entrava la spiegazione
14 mins
  -> grazie

agree  giogi
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk
17 hrs

agree  rabenante
19 hrs