KudoZ home » English to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

flapper skirt

Italian translation: gonna a balze


15:52 Jun 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: flapper skirt
a skirt from the 1920's need to knozw what it would be called in italian
emelie
Italian translation:gonna a balze
Explanation:
I found many different types of flapper skirts in Internet, so in Italian you may have many different translations.
The best one I found is down here
http://secure.daz3d.com/shop.php?op=itemdetails&item=1596
and the one in brown a "gonna a balze", while the yellow dress
can be a "gonna con frange" or "gonna sfrangiata"
You choose
Pam
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gonna a balze
Pamela Brizzola
5NOT FOR POINTSAndreina Baiano
4gonna alla maschietta, corta e strettagiogi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gonna a balze


Explanation:
I found many different types of flapper skirts in Internet, so in Italian you may have many different translations.
The best one I found is down here
http://secure.daz3d.com/shop.php?op=itemdetails&item=1596
and the one in brown a "gonna a balze", while the yellow dress
can be a "gonna con frange" or "gonna sfrangiata"
You choose
Pam

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Magi McCann: it should refer to a type of vintage garment mainly skirts or dresses. Gonna con frange stile "charleston" (dance of the '20) o stile anni '20
3 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano: http://www.ilmaestro.it/FLAPPER.htm, "gonna charleston" shoul be OK
17 hrs

agree  Marmar123
1 day15 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
5 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gonna alla maschietta, corta e stretta


Explanation:
a FLAPPER was a fashinable young woman in the late 1920s who wore short dresses, had short hair,and had ideas that were considered very modern.
In Itlaian such a woman was called maschietta, therefore "gonna alla maschietta" "gonna corta e stretta"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-24 16:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...fashionable..and Italian!!!!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT FOR POINTS


Explanation:
This is to confirm Pamela's suggestion

Reminiscenze anni '20 da Gai Mattiolo
Una donna moderna, ma che indossa qualcosa che ricorda gli anni '20. Una gonna ***sfrangiata tipo charleston*** ma che si trasforma in un poncho, da indossare sui jeans come una cappa di pelliccia. E poi i maculati, di ogni dimensione, la giacca nera, con volant al collo e ai polsini. E per un pizzico di glamour in più, boa ma di pelliccia, usati come avvolgenti sciarpe antifreddo da giorno anziché vezzosa civetteria notturna. E infine le paillette, ossidate e arrugginite, perché il lusso sia meno esibito


    Reference: http://news2000.libero.it/speciali/6702.jhtml
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 30