KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

Meetings promise

Italian translation: servizio specializzato in riunioni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Meetings promise
Italian translation:servizio specializzato in riunioni
Entered by: Cristina Chaplin

20:56 Feb 22, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Settore alberghiero
English term or phrase: Meetings promise
Si tratta di terminologia utilizzata negli alberghi.
Non ho idea di come si possa rendere in italiano.
Promessa di riunioni? Forse resta in inglese?
Un segmento, giusto per far capire qualcosa:
"Meetings Promise : Conference Concierge greets the group on arrival, ensures the room is refreshed at breaks, is available during the meeting, thanks the group on departure and answers any questions".

Sono tutti segmenti di questo tipo.
Viene descritta ogni funzione dell'albergo con più segmenti tutti inizianti con il nome della funzione più i due punti.
In precedenza ha parlato del servizio in camera "Room Service:", "Accettazione:" ecc ecc.

E visto che mi trovo c'è anche un "Bell service:" che suppongo si riferisca al servizio di chiamata/assistenza tramite il campanellino degli alberghi. Ma in italiano?

Grazie!
Netwolf
servizio specializzato in riunioni
Explanation:
meeting specialist services - my reading

"Shangri-La's 'Meeting Promise' is on offer to all event organizers booking events with over 30 rooms at any Shangri-La hotel and resort and includes a range of exclusive benefits in addition to a dedicated meeting services specialist assigned personally to each event. This specialist coordinates between the event organizer and the various departments within the hotel on the planning and logistics, and follows up with a post-event guest satisfaction assessment."

http://www.shangri-la.com/meetings/promise/en/index.aspx

http://www.holidayinn-decatur.com/meeting_promise.html
Selected response from:

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1servizio specializzato in riunioniCristina Chaplin
3 +2servizio/assistenza riunionimaria camilla zelaschi
4servizio telecommunicazione...per bell servicetiffanie
4servizio di organizzazione di eventigloriana
3Il nostro impegnodoba


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meetings promise
Il nostro impegno


Explanation:
www.lemeridien.com/meetings/index.shtml

in francese lo traduce NOS ENGAGEMENTS



doba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meetings promise
servizio specializzato in riunioni


Explanation:
meeting specialist services - my reading

"Shangri-La's 'Meeting Promise' is on offer to all event organizers booking events with over 30 rooms at any Shangri-La hotel and resort and includes a range of exclusive benefits in addition to a dedicated meeting services specialist assigned personally to each event. This specialist coordinates between the event organizer and the various departments within the hotel on the planning and logistics, and follows up with a post-event guest satisfaction assessment."

http://www.shangri-la.com/meetings/promise/en/index.aspx

http://www.holidayinn-decatur.com/meeting_promise.html

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
12 hrs
  -> grazie Pnina!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meetings promise
servizio/assistenza riunioni


Explanation:
è una proposta.
Quanto al bell service che ne dici di "assistenza a richiesta"?

maria camilla zelaschi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
8 hrs

agree  tiffanie: io ho visto per bell service....servizio telecommunicazioni...
5 days

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meetings promise
servizio di organizzazione di eventi


Explanation:
vedi i seguenti link


    Reference: http://www.holiday-inn-windsor.com/Meeting%20Promise.htmor.c...
    Reference: http://www.shangri-la.com/meetings/promise/en/index.aspx
gloriana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meetings promise
servizio telecommunicazione...per bell service


Explanation:
i have seen this in hotels...

ed ho capito immediatamente cos'era...

tiffanie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian