KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

bed valence/skirt

Italian translation: balza/drappeggio


17:29 Feb 24, 2006
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / furnishing
English term or phrase: bed valence/skirt
Si tratta di un elenco di biancheria per il letto di cui è dotato un hotel di lusso. Non so come differenziare i due termini
barbara
Italian translation:balza/drappeggio
Explanation:
Giusto un'idea...
Selected response from:

Sara Pisano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2balza/drappeggio
Sara Pisano
3volantdoba


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volant


Explanation:
Direi che in italiano si usa solo volant. Usare il termine balza o falpala mi semba inutile.

doba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balza/drappeggio


Explanation:
Giusto un'idea...

Sara Pisano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: è proprio la balza, chiamata anche dust skirt/ruffle. Anch'io ho tradotto ieri un elenco di amenities per un hotel e l'ho trovato :)
2 hrs
  -> grazie Andreina! :)

agree  Daniela Zambrini
14 hrs
  -> grazie Daniela!