KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

sack

Italian translation: vino bianco delle Canarie (Spain)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sack
Italian translation:vino bianco delle Canarie (Spain)
Entered by: Umberto Menon

14:51 Oct 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / wine description
English term or phrase: sack
descrizione di un vino....

sweet Málaga wine (Falstaff's 'sack'),
Umberto Menon
Italy
"sack":vino bianco delle Canarie (Spain)
Explanation:
io non lo tradurrei...
Selected response from:

Caterina Passari
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"sack":vino bianco delle Canarie (Spain)
Caterina Passari
1sacco
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"sack":vino bianco delle Canarie (Spain)


Explanation:
io non lo tradurrei...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  scooty: I'd leave "sack" too. It refers to a quotation of Shakespeare's character, Falstaff.
6 mins
  -> yes,absolutely! thanks

agree  xxxMaudarg
10 mins
  -> Thank you,Maureen!

agree  clarinet3: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alfredo Tutino: si potrebbe dire qualcosa come "(quello che Falstaff chiamava 'sack') - vedi ad esempio http://www.shaksper.net/archives/1994/0038.html
4 hrs
  -> certo! se proprio si vuole sottolineare la sfumatura del riferimento di"Falstaff"ma Umberto mette tra parentesi Falstaff's sack,quindi non é chiaro se nel testo che ha da tradurre,tale riferimento sia fondamentale o meno.Grazie!

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Fiamma Lolli: D'accordo, anche con Alfredo.
1 day32 mins
  -> Ti ringrazio, Fiamma

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sacco


Explanation:
ci servirebbe un po piu` di contesto!

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic