KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

Chef

Italian translation: chef o capocuoco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chef
Italian translation:chef o capocuoco
Entered by: Rick Henry

00:11 Mar 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hospitality
English term or phrase: Chef
Chef in a resturant
tony
chef o capocuoco
Explanation:
Chef is also used in Italian.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10chef o capocuoco
Rick Henry
4either chef or capocuoco
luskie
4ChefSabrina Rivaldo
4chef (di cucina)
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
chef o capocuoco


Explanation:
Chef is also used in Italian.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
24 mins

agree  Sabrina Wintermeyer
1 hr

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
6 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
7 hrs

agree  Antonella M
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
8 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
8 hrs

agree  Alessandra Galassi
18 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chef


Explanation:
Anche in italiano si dice "chef" oppure "capocuoco".

Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chef (di cucina)


Explanation:
Ref.:

... 08-11-01, chef di cucina, Unione Europea, Turismo/Alberghi/Ristoranti, candidato
indipendente. chef di cucina, esperienza in alberghi e ristoranti. ...

www.centraljob.it/consultation_query_depot.php?typedepot=pa...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either chef or capocuoco


Explanation:
In Italy, chef is perhaps more used for a creative/outstanding chef and/or a prestigious restaurant, whereas you can find a capocuoco in every public exercise related to restoration

I imagine a chef devising and testing new exquisite recipes, and a capocuoco organizing the practical work in a big kitchen...

hope it helps
ciao

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4