KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

lap pool

Italian translation: piscina sportiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lap pool
Italian translation:piscina sportiva
Entered by: Caterina Rebecchi

15:02 Mar 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: lap pool
[Descrizione di servizi e strutture presenti in un albergo]

Outdoor swimming pool with large Jacuzzi, splash pool and **lap pool**.
Giorgia P
piscina sportiva
Explanation:
In pratica la "lap pool" è la piscina dove si nuota, mentre la "splash pool" è di solito la piscina per bambini.
Selected response from:

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2piscina sportiva
Caterina Rebecchi
3piscina riscaldata lunga e stretta ideale per vasche continue
Nove


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piscina riscaldata lunga e stretta ideale per vasche continue


Explanation:
Io ho trovato questo, ma sinceramente non credo di averne mai vista una
:P




    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22lap+pool%22+piscina&b...
Nove
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piscina sportiva


Explanation:
In pratica la "lap pool" è la piscina dove si nuota, mentre la "splash pool" è di solito la piscina per bambini.

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: lap yap!
1 hr
  -> grazie Fiamma :)

agree  Manuela Ferrari
7 hrs
  -> grazie Manuela!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Caterina Rebecchi, Umberto Cassano