KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

grass roots community projects

Italian translation: attrezzature turistiche gestite dalla comunità locale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grass roots community projects
Italian translation:attrezzature turistiche gestite dalla comunità locale
Entered by: Ellen Devine

09:01 May 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: grass roots community projects
... a diversity of pre-screened trips and accommodation provided by leading tour operators, accommodation owners and **grass roots community projects**
Vorrei avere qualche suggerimento in proposito.
Grazie!!
Adriana Esposito
Italy
attrezzature turistiche gestite dalla comunità locale
Explanation:
Maybe "popolare" would be the best way of expressing grassroots, but I think it would cause ambiguity. This, at least, describes faithfully the type of "projects" referred to in the English.
Selected response from:

Ellen Devine
Ireland
Grading comment
Grazissime a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7strutture / realtà legate alla comunità localeMarco Massignan
5vasti progetti comunitariRaffaella Juan
4attrezzature turistiche gestite dalla comunità localeEllen Devine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
strutture / realtà legate alla comunità locale


Explanation:
grass roots o grassroots = di base, locali, ecc.
In questo caso, dato il contesto, tradurrei "projects" non con progetti, ma con "strutture" o "realtà"

Marco Massignan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 min

agree  xxxTanuki
6 mins

agree  Anna Beria
1 hr

agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  robrug
3 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attrezzature turistiche gestite dalla comunità locale


Explanation:
Maybe "popolare" would be the best way of expressing grassroots, but I think it would cause ambiguity. This, at least, describes faithfully the type of "projects" referred to in the English.

Ellen Devine
Ireland
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazissime a tutti!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vasti progetti comunitari


Explanation:
grass-roots è un'espressione idiomatica per diffuso, vasto


    Reference: http://www.santegidio.org/pdm/news/14_12_00.htm
    Reference: http://www.edscuola.it/archivio/thinkquest/tqcairo_00.html
Raffaella Juan