KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

wears its heart on its sleeve

Italian translation: ha il cuore in mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wears its heart on its sleeve
Italian translation:ha il cuore in mano
Entered by: xxxGabi Ancarol

14:26 Oct 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: wears its heart on its sleeve
la frase è questa:

The history of Weindorfer's devotion to Cradle Mountain and his successful efforts to ensure its preservation as a national park is told in Wendorfer's Chalet, just off the road to Dove Lake. The small community of Sheffield ***wears its heart on its sleeve***. Fondly known as the town of murals, its gallery is...

I hope context is enough.

Thank you!
xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
ha il cuore in mano
Explanation:
mostra apertamente le proprie emozioni
è generosa
è trasparente

si dice spesso di Milano, che ha il cuore in mano :-) Abitando a Milano, tengo alta la nostra bandierina...
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille Sabrina, e a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ha il cuore in mano
sabina moscatelli
3 +2è cordiale e/o ospitale / accoglie (gli stranieri, i visitatori) a braccia aperte
AdamiAkaPataflo
5è molto diretta e generosa/molto di cuore
alphabeta
3ha il cuore in boccaKatia De Gennar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ha il cuore in mano


Explanation:
mostra apertamente le proprie emozioni
è generosa
è trasparente

si dice spesso di Milano, che ha il cuore in mano :-) Abitando a Milano, tengo alta la nostra bandierina...

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
grazie mille Sabrina, e a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Tolone
10 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 hr

agree  Megan McLarin: di solito la frase indica una mancanza di valutazione, ma nel contesto la frase dà l'enfasi alla generosità
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
è molto diretta e generosa/molto di cuore


Explanation:
questa è un' espresione che dovresti adattare al contesto: il significato è quello delle due traduzioni che mi vengono in mente così, sui due piedi - spero ti siano d'aiuto!

alphabeta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ha il cuore in bocca


Explanation:
io direi così

Example sentence(s):
  • I saggi hanno la bocca nel cuore, e i matti il cuore in bocca.

    Reference: http://www.homolaicus.com/linguaggi/proverbi
Katia De Gennar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
è cordiale e/o ospitale / accoglie (gli stranieri, i visitatori) a braccia aperte


Explanation:
trattandosi di comunità, direi qualcosa del genere...
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: Si', per me suona benissimo: "La piccola comunita' di Sheffield accoglie i visitatori a braccia aperte". Keep it simple, keep it clear, don't ya think?
4 hrs
  -> smiaup, honey drop :-)

agree  Pnina: Ho visitato Sheffield nel 1985. La comunità di Sheffield era cordiale.
12 hrs
  -> conferma di prima mano! grazie, Pnina :-)