KudoZ home » English to Italian » Zoology

haul-outs

Italian translation: siti di riproduzione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haul-outs
Italian translation:siti di riproduzione
Entered by: xxxGabi Ancarol

14:29 Oct 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / animals
English term or phrase: haul-outs
Offshore from the historic village of Stanley are the ***haul-outs*** of fur seals and the fishing grounds of little pinguins and shearwaters that flock to their burrows near the town at dusk...

thank you!
xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
siti di riproduzione
Explanation:
The pinnipeds come ashore to breed (haul-out), and this often necessitates travelling long distances from their feeding grounds to suitable mating grounds (either on land or ice). Because of these constraints, pinnipeds mate and give birth with a high level of reproductive synchrony. The most synchronous species are the two phocids (seals)—the harp and hooded seals—in which all females are estimated to become sexually receptive during a period of 10–15 days. Males compete for females at rookeries.
http://www.answers.com/topic/pinniped

ciao!
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie Bruna! Un bacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4siti di riproduzione
texjax DDS PhD
4percorsi, rotte, tragitti
Giovanni Pizzati
3gruppi
chiara37


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gruppi


Explanation:
Potrebbero essere semplicemente gruppi..

Just an assumption!

chiara37
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
siti di riproduzione


Explanation:
The pinnipeds come ashore to breed (haul-out), and this often necessitates travelling long distances from their feeding grounds to suitable mating grounds (either on land or ice). Because of these constraints, pinnipeds mate and give birth with a high level of reproductive synchrony. The most synchronous species are the two phocids (seals)—the harp and hooded seals—in which all females are estimated to become sexually receptive during a period of 10–15 days. Males compete for females at rookeries.
http://www.answers.com/topic/pinniped

ciao!

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Bruna! Un bacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Pili
5 hrs
  -> grazie Laura, buona domenica

agree  Valeria Faber: oh, dolci pinnipedi! ciao Bruna, buona domenica! ;-)
16 hrs
  -> ciao tesoro, grazie!

agree  Umberto Cassano
17 hrs
  -> grazie Umberto

agree  Pnina
1 day19 hrs
  -> :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percorsi, rotte, tragitti


Explanation:
Garzanti

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian