KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

airshaft

Italian translation: condotto di aerazione


12:40 Oct 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / diving spots / immersioni - sub
English term or phrase: airshaft
Che cos'é ? Grazie!

The current is not too strong and easy for diving.
The “arena” nearby is half moon shaped, many eels have their home here and schools of fish are to be found in this area. The “cave tunnel” is more challenging; in a depth of 12 m, divers swim to an ***airshaft*** in the middle to study the marine life in the light of their flashlights.
Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Italian translation:condotto di aerazione
Explanation:
Vedi questo sito, si parla di sub e di ricerche sotterranee in condotti
http://www.ludovicomagrini.it/scritti/la_fontana_antica_di_t...

Puo fare al caso tuo?
Selected response from:

Lucia Ghisu
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti, ma ho deciso per questa soluzione...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3condotto di aerazione
Lucia Ghisu
3condotto di ventilazione /camera d'aria
Y. Peraza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condotto di ventilazione /camera d'aria


Explanation:
Penso sia una camera d'aria in questo contesto, ma non capisco bene. Magari hai una foto?

Y. Peraza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie comunque :-))


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condotto di aerazione


Explanation:
Vedi questo sito, si parla di sub e di ricerche sotterranee in condotti
http://www.ludovicomagrini.it/scritti/la_fontana_antica_di_t...

Puo fare al caso tuo?

Lucia Ghisu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ringrazio tutti, ma ho deciso per questa soluzione...