KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

byelaws

Italian translation: regolamento/statuto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:byelaws
Italian translation:regolamento/statuto
Entered by: Annalisa Distasi

10:28 Jan 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: byelaws
All bookings are subject to XXX's booking conditions and site usage conditions in addition to the conditions of carriage and ***byelaws*** of the railway operators.


Grazie!
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
regolamento/statuto
Explanation:
Typo per "by-law".
Secondo il Picchi anche "leggi/regolamento locale"
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6regolamento/statuto
Raffaella Panigada
4 +2regolamento / statuto
Francesca Botto
5statuto, regolamento (see below
Gina Ferlisi
5leggi locali...
Laura Crocè
3 +2statuto
Tommaso Benzi
2bylaws - regolamento, statuto
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
regolamento/statuto


Explanation:
Typo per "by-law".
Secondo il Picchi anche "leggi/regolamento locale"

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Botto: Correttissimo, mi hai preceduta di un attimo :-)
1 min
  -> A volte basta un istante per andare da 0 a 5 risposte!

agree  Alessandro Zocchi: obviously agree... battuto sul tempo ;)
3 mins
  -> Capita sempre anche a me. Buona giornata!

agree  Gabriella Tindiglia
8 mins
  -> Grazie, Gabriella.

agree  Valeria Faber: yes!
10 mins
  -> Grazie!!!

agree  Federico Zanolla
10 mins
  -> :-)

agree  simona trapani
44 mins
  -> Grazie, Simona.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regolamento / statuto


Explanation:
Anche con l'ortografia 'bylaw'.

Spero aiuti!

Francesca Botto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi: obviously agree... battuto sul tempo ;)
3 mins

agree  simona trapani
44 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bylaws - regolamento, statuto


Explanation:
potrebbe essere un refuso per bylaws, by-laws? Nel qual caso proporrei "statuto', 'legge fondamentale', 'regolamento' or something along these lines...

Un suggerimento


HTH

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statuto


Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta di un typo per "by-laws", che si può tradurre con statuto, leggi locali ecc.

Tommaso Benzi
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi: obviously agree... ;)
2 mins

agree  simona trapani
43 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statuto, regolamento (see below


Explanation:
Byelaws- Local Authorities have powers under certain Acts of Parliament to make byelaws, which are local laws that create criminal offences. ...
www.mcga.gov.uk/c4mca/mcga-survey___
http://www.answers.com/topic/bylaw?cat=biz-fin

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Gina!


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leggi locali...


Explanation:
..sulle infrastrutture ferroviarie


    Reference: http://www.consiglioveneto.it/crvportal/BancheDati/costituzi...
Laura Crocè
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian