KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

Travel reservation service

Italian translation: servizio prenotazioni (se vuoi aggiungi turistiche ma io lascerei senza)


16:02 Feb 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Facilities
English term or phrase: Travel reservation service
Da quanto mi è sembrato di capire, è un servizio offerto dagli alberghi che permette di prenotare un biglietto aereo o di noleggiare un'auto. Come sintetizzo il concetto in modo da inserirlo tra i servizi offerti da una reception?
n.dematteis
Germany
Italian translation:servizio prenotazioni (se vuoi aggiungi turistiche ma io lascerei senza)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

simona trapani
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7servizio di prenotazione / organizzazione trasporti
Adele Oliveri
4 +4servizio prenotazioni (se vuoi aggiungi turistiche ma io lascerei senza)simona trapani
5servizio di prenotazione di viaggio
Gina Ferlisi
3 +2servizio prenotazione viaggi
Simona Sgro
4servizio di prenotazione turistica
nic
3Travel Reservation Servicexxxmoranna
3servizio di prenotazione di viaggiLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travel reservation service
servizio di prenotazione di viaggi


Explanation:
Solo un'idea.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
travel reservation service
servizio prenotazioni (se vuoi aggiungi turistiche ma io lascerei senza)


Explanation:
...

simona trapani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Villa: anche io lo lascerei senza
3 mins
  -> grazie debora;)

agree  Oscar Romagnone: a voler essere raffinati si potrebbe aggiungere "servizio CONCIERGE di prenotazione trasferimenti" perché 'concierge' ahimè nello specifico si chiama l'ufficio che nell'albergo si occupa del disbrigo di tali adempimenti!
1 hr
  -> grazie oscar;

agree  Alice Carbone
1 hr
  -> grazie alice;)

agree  Stefania F.
10 hrs
  -> grazie stefania;)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
travel reservation service
servizio di prenotazione / organizzazione trasporti


Explanation:
se c'è anche l'auto, allora forse bisognerebbe parlare genericamente di "trasporti"

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fiorelli: se si parla di vari mezzi, sono d'accordo con un generico "trasporti"
6 mins
  -> grazie Sara!

agree  Letizia Merello
12 mins
  -> grazie Letizia :-)

agree  Francesca Siotto: è giusto fare questa distinzione, se è previsto anche il noleggio auto
16 mins
  -> grazie Francesca! :-)

agree  Paola Dossan
1 hr
  -> grazie Paola! :-)

agree  Oscar Romagnone: stessa nota posta a Simona (preferirei 'trasferimenti' a 'trasporti', mentre escluderei 'viaggi', che tu peraltro non hai usato!).
1 hr
  -> grazie Oscar :-)

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
2 hrs
  -> grazie Maria Luisa :-)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs
  -> grazie Dilshod :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
travel reservation service
servizio prenotazione viaggi


Explanation:
*

Simona Sgro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnese Cortesi: Magari, "servizio DI prenotazione viaggi".
2 mins

agree  camagni
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
travel reservation service
servizio di prenotazione di viaggio


Explanation:
another idea

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel reservation service
servizio di prenotazione turistica


Explanation:
anche

nic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travel reservation service
Travel Reservation Service


Explanation:
Its a name of a turist service which some hotels use for their customers in order to help them continue their itinerary, so I would leave it as it is.

* The process assumes that a client initiates the process by sending a message that contains a partial travel itinerary document.
* The client's travel itinerary can have:
o No pre-existing reservations, or
o A combination of pre-existing airline, vehicle and/or hotel reservations.
* The Travel Reservation Service examines the incoming client itinerary and processes the itinerary to completion.
* If the client itinerary does not contain a pre-existing airline reservation, the Travel Reservation Service passes the itinerary on to its partner service, the Airline Reservation Service, to add the airline reservation.
* The Airline Reservation Service passes back the modified itinerary to the Travel Reservation Service.
* The Travel Reservation Service conducts similar logic for both vehicle and hotel reservations. In each case it will delegate the actual provisioning of the reservation to the Vehicle Reservation Service and the Hotel Reservation Service.
* Finally, the Travel Reservation Service passes the completed itinerary back to the original client, completing the process.



xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11