KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

innkeeper

Italian translation: Anfitriona / Locandiera / Ostessa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:innkeeper [F]
Italian translation: Anfitriona / Locandiera / Ostessa
Entered by: Leonardo Marcello Pignataro

09:38 Mar 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / job denomination
English term or phrase: innkeeper
Hi,

this is the denomination chosen by the [F] owner of a fairly elegant country B&B that also does evening meals table d'hote style.

Fear not, I'm not doing a whole translation into Italian! - this is just to add to a signature line, which for now reads

Innkeeper / Aubergiste / Wirtin and IT to come.

Hope someone can help! I've been combing Italian sites but not found anything satisfactory.

Thanks very much in advance!
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Anfitriona / Locandiera
Explanation:
Dai termini usati nelle altre lingue e dal tipo di servizio offerto - prezzo fisso, tavola comune, da "locanda", appunto -, mi sembra ci sia un tratto "ironico" nella firma finale, quindi "locandiera" sarebbe adatto - se in più ci aggiungiamo il riferimento letterario! :-) -, ma visto che è un posto "posh", "anfitriona" potrebbe funzionare.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Thanks very much, "anfitriona" is lovely, although "oste" would also have worked. For the Spanish version I had selected "dueña ", but "anfitriona" works for both ES and IT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Anfitriona / LocandieraLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
3 +2direttrice
Gianni Pastore
3 +1padrona di casa
Ivana Giuliani
3responsabiledoba
3Ostexxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direttrice


Explanation:
Maybe? Could work for a posh B&B

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto
13 mins
  -> grazie Silvia!

agree  Monia Di Martino: E' quello che è anche se è la proprietaria del B&B.
5 hrs
  -> grazie Monia!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Anfitriona / Locandiera


Explanation:
Dai termini usati nelle altre lingue e dal tipo di servizio offerto - prezzo fisso, tavola comune, da "locanda", appunto -, mi sembra ci sia un tratto "ironico" nella firma finale, quindi "locandiera" sarebbe adatto - se in più ci aggiungiamo il riferimento letterario! :-) -, ma visto che è un posto "posh", "anfitriona" potrebbe funzionare.

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much, "anfitriona" is lovely, although "oste" would also have worked. For the Spanish version I had selected "dueña ", but "anfitriona" works for both ES and IT!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana: locandiera
34 mins
  -> Grazie MR!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: anfitriona, anfitriona!!
39 mins
  -> Ti immagini Rocky / Stallone che urla: "Anfitriona, Anfitriona!" LOL!

agree  ste mar: locandiera
48 mins
  -> Gra' Ste'!

agree  simona trapani
51 mins
  -> Ciao e grazie!

agree  Barbara Salardi: Anfitriona è semplicemente stupendo!
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Barbara!

agree  Wilko Graf von Hardenberg: locandiera
3 days3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oste


Explanation:
host, innkeeper, boniface
the owner or manager of an inn

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padrona di casa


Explanation:
io direi cosi visto che si tratta di un B&B

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fiorelli: a me piace questo :) molto familiare (ma bisogna vedere se è adatto al testo)
24 mins
  -> Grazie Sara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsabile


Explanation:
In your contest, in my opinion this could do. It is the person in charge you should contact to make a booking etc.

doba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tommaso Benzi