KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

stall

Italian translation: bancarella, chosco


12:35 Mar 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: stall
The Olympic Harbour (si parla di Barcellona) is one of the most foremost entertainment areas of Barcelona, with over forty different bars and restaurants. It is also a great place of cicling, strolling or visiting the picturesque stalls that line the port.
erme
Italy
Italian translation:bancarella, chosco
Explanation:
le ho viste!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-13 12:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chiosco, ovviamente, scusa
Selected response from:

Clelia Tarasco
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bancarella, chosco
Clelia Tarasco
3 +3bancarelle
Adele Oliveri
4 +1chiosco
laurettap


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bancarella, chosco


Explanation:
le ho viste!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-13 12:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chiosco, ovviamente, scusa

Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Sarnataro
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Adele Oliveri: :-)
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Debora Villa
2 mins
  -> grazie

agree  laurettap: oops!
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Valerie Scaletta
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  massimiliano zaccaria
7 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Paola Dossan
18 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Sarah Cuminetti
2 hrs
  -> g

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bancarelle


Explanation:
se non ricordo male dalla mia ultima permanenza a barcellona, si tratta proprio di queste :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi: Infatti!
41 mins
  -> grazie Barbara :-)

agree  Sarah Cuminetti
2 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  Silvia Nigretto: è proprio questo il termine giusto!
18 hrs
  -> grazie Silvia :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiosco


Explanation:
Si tratta di chioschi...spero possa aiutarti!

laurettap
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
3 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Luisa Fiorini