KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

VAT invoice

Italian translation: fattura con/soggetta a IVA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VAT invoice
Italian translation:fattura con/soggetta a IVA
Entered by: Debora Villa

16:04 Apr 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: VAT invoice
Hi everyone, I am translating a text containing both "invoice" (which I shall translate as fattura) and "VAT invoice". The "invoice" is issued to all clients however the "VAT invoice" (for the same service) must be requested if needed. I am familiar with what they are in the UK but I am not sure whether in IT there is a specific term for VAT invoice or whether the is only the usual FATTURA.
TIA
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
fattura con/soggetta a IVA
Explanation:
Because the "VAT invoice" shows the VAT amount, while the "Invoice" does not.

HTH

Lea
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17fattura con/soggetta a IVA
Leonarda Coviello
5 +2fattura
wolfgang55
4 +1fattura (con spiegazione)
James (Jim) Davis
4fattura con ivacinna e
4fattura con IVAAnne1
3fattura ivata
Alessandra Negrini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vat invoice
fattura ivata


Explanation:
Ho sempre sentito dire così


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=fattura+ivata&meta=
Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leonarda Coviello: "ivata" non è italiano!
1 min
  -> strano, allora quelli che hanno compilato il mio dizionario devono essere analfabeti... comunque negli uffici e in ambito commerciale si usa abitualmente

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
vat invoice
fattura con/soggetta a IVA


Explanation:
Because the "VAT invoice" shows the VAT amount, while the "Invoice" does not.

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
2 mins
  -> grazie Gianfranco

agree  Adele Oliveri: fattura con IVA. sono le prestazioni a essere soggette a IVA :-)
5 mins

agree  Lil23
5 mins

agree  laurettap
7 mins

agree  PB Trans
9 mins

agree  Maria Guadagno: Maria Guadagno
15 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
23 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
33 mins

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
38 mins

agree  Oscar Romagnone
1 hr

agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs

agree  mariant
3 hrs

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
3 hrs

agree  Antonio L.
3 hrs

agree  Giuseppina Manfredi
5 hrs

agree  Paola Dossan
5 hrs

agree  Patti01: fattura con IVA, come dice adele sono le prestazioni ad essere soggette a IVA
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vat invoice
fattura con IVA


Explanation:
fattura ivata nella lingua parlata... ma allo scritto fattura con IVA

Anne1
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vat invoice
fattura


Explanation:
in italia la fattura per essere tale deve sempre indicare gli importi imponibili! Se non c'è l'IVA come si deve, NON E' UNA FATTURA bensì una semplice ricevuta.

wolfgang55
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna
1 hr

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vat invoice
fattura (con spiegazione)


Explanation:
I do my own accounts and invoicing here. As far as I know, all invoices must be VAT invoices in Italy. I know that if I sent my clients just a "gross" invoice with no indication of the VAT, they would just send it back to me.
Even if they are exempt, it must be state why on the invoice with a reference to the article of the law which exempts them, so really you probably might need to put an explanation.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna
1 hr

45 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vat invoice
fattura con iva


Explanation:
I've seen the difference in payment at work. Domestic flights extras are charged with vat, international never...

cinna e
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian